Privacy and Cookies Policy

In this privacy and cookies policy (“privacy policy”), “you”, and “your” refers to you as an individual and, where applicable, to the company or legal entity on whose behalf you are viewing this privacy policy.

Who We Are

This is the privacy policy for the Tungsten Network website. Tungsten Network Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with offices at Pountney Hill House, 6 Laurence Pountney Hill, London, EC4R 0BL under company number 03958038 (referred to in this policy as “Tungsten Network”, “us,” “we,” or “our.”). We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register, registration number Z9384120, and act as data controller and data processor.

Onze groepsmaatschappijen, dat wil zeggen onze dochterondernemingen, onze holdingmaatschappijen en alle dochterondernemingen van onze holdings, zoals gedefinieerd in sectie 1159 van de UK Companies Act 2006, bestaan uit Tungsten Corporation Plc, Tungsten Corporation Guernsey Limited, Tungsten Network Finance Limited, Tungsten Network Inc., Image Integration Systems Inc., Tungsten Network SAPI de CV, Tungsten Network (Schweiz) GmbH, Tungsten Network GmbH, Tungsten Network Sdn Bhd, Tungsten Network EOOD, Tungsten Network Private Limited, Tungsten Purchaser (UK) Limited, Tungsten Purchaser US, Inc., Tungsten Purchase (Canada) Limited, Tungsten Investment Management Limited en Tungsten (Account Trustee) Limited ("Groepsmaatschappijen" en elk een "Groepsmaatschappij").

U kunt contact opnemen met onze aangewezen functionaris voor gegevensbescherming in Pountney Hill House, Laurence Pountney Hill 6, Londen, EC4R 0BL en via e-mail: [e-mail beschermd]

Information That We Collect

Tungsten Network is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Tungsten Network provides this privacy policy to make you aware of our practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information (including your personal data) is collected and used when you access our website and/or our portal. We will process personal information provided by you voluntarily in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

On our website, you can register interest in the services we provide and raise queries via our online form and/or provide us with personal information when you or the company you represent becomes a client. The types of personal information collected via these channels are your name, organisation for whom you work, contact details and, in some instances, billing information.

We may receive information about you if you use any other websites that we (or members of our Group Companies) operate or any other services or offerings that we, (or our relevant Group Company) provide, and in such case we (or our relevant Group Company) will request your consent when we collect that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, credit reference agencies, as further detailed below) and may receive information about you from them. The types of information collected via these channels are your name, organisation for whom you work and contact details.

We may receive information about you when you apply for a role with us. The types of information you provide us with include your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, nationality, education details, your gender, your CV, your passport status and any other details relevant to your application.

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system information purposes and to report aggregate information for marketing purposes.

We may obtain information to help us improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service by using cookies. The cookies we use are:

De bovenstaande cookies, inclusief de cookies die blijven bestaan nadat u onze website of portaal heeft verlaten, kunnen worden geweigerd of verwijderd door de instructies voor uw browser te volgen. Een deel van de functionaliteit van de diensten op de website kan echter verloren gaan als u cookies in uw browser uitschakelt - bijvoorbeeld op het webformulier. Bovendien kunt u het portaal niet gebruiken als u cookies in uw browser uitschakelt. Ga voor meer informatie over cookies naar: www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third party websites which may be linked to this website.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Tungsten Network gebruikt uw informatie om aan uw verzoeken te voldoen en/of om op uw vragen te reageren en om de mensen die toegang hebben tot onze website en de organisaties waarvoor ze werken beter te begrijpen. Tungsten Network neemt uw privacy zeer serieus en zal uw gegevens nooit zonder uw toestemming openbaar maken of delen, tenzij dit wettelijk verplicht is.

We may use or disclose your personal information and other data provided by you for the following purposes:

Sharing and Disclosing Your Data, including your Personal Data

We delen of openbaren geen van uw gegevens en/of persoonlijke informatie zonder uw toestemming, anders dan voor de doeleinden gespecificeerd in dit privacybeleid of waar vereist door de wet of om te voldoen aan de vereisten van een regelgevende instantie (inclusief om te voldoen aan nationale veiligheids- of wetshandhavingsvereisten).

We delen uw gegevens en/of persoonlijke informatie met onze Groepsmaatschappijen en/of externe zakenpartners voor het hierboven beschreven gebruik. Dergelijke zakenpartners omvatten, maar zijn niet beperkt tot, externe leveranciers en aannemers met betrekking tot de e-facturatiedienst die door ons wordt geleverd en derde leveranciers en aannemers met betrekking tot door ons geleverde gerelateerde diensten, of anderszins beschikbaar via Tungsten Network, zoals een persoon die partner is (of kan zijn) van, of investeerder is in, een financiering of andere transactie met betrekking tot uw vorderingen die moeten worden opgenomen (of mogelijk zullen worden opgenomen) als onderdeel van een niet-verplicht financieringsprogramma, vorderingen of andere financiële diensten, en alle functionarissen, directeuren, werknemers of gelieerde ondernemingen van een dergelijke persoon, of een professionele adviseur, auditor, verzekeraar, kredietreferentieleverancier of ratingagent die is ingeschakeld door een dergelijke persoon, of een van onze Groepsmaatschappijen of een regelgevende of soortgelijke instantie met bevoegde jurisdictie.

We may also disclose your data and/or personal information to other third parties in the event that we buy or sell any business (including Tungsten Network itself, or the assets of Tungsten Network).

We zullen ervoor zorgen dat de hierboven genoemde Groepsmaatschappijen en/of externe zakenpartners gebonden zijn aan de toepasselijke vertrouwelijkheidsovereenkomsten en andere contractuele verplichtingen met betrekking tot dergelijke informatie en dat Tungsten Network aansprakelijk blijft voor de handelingen en/of nalatigheden van haar Groepsmaatschappijen en externe partners.

If you are currently subject to our Standard Terms and Conditions/Terms of Service (“TC”) then the parties listed in the preceding paragraphs will be considered “authorized parties” for the purposes of the relevant clause(s) of your TC, and we will be entitled to disclose your invoice data to such third parties, on a confidential basis, unless you notify us otherwise.

Your Rights

Tungsten Network will ensure that the personal information we hold is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. We will only collect and store personal information that is relevant to fulfil the purpose of the request, which is subsequently authorised by you and will retain such information no longer than appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the request.

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and you can exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer using the details set out above.

In particular:

Safeguarding Measures

Tungsten Network is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We and our Group Companies will conduct compliance audits of our relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this privacy policy. Any employee that we/our Group Company determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

Koppelingen naar websites van derden op deze website zijn uitsluitend bedoeld voor uw gemak. Als u deze koppelingen gebruikt, verlaat u deze website. Tungsten Network heeft niet al deze websites van derden gecontroleerd en heeft geen controle over en is niet verantwoordelijk voor deze websites of hun inhoud. Tungsten Network ondersteunt of geeft geen garanties of verklaringen over dergelijke websites van derden, of enige informatie, software of andere producten of materialen die daar worden gevonden, of enige resultaten die kunnen worden verkregen door het gebruik ervan. Als u besluit om websites van derden te bezoeken die aan deze website zijn gekoppeld, doet u dit volledig op eigen risico.

Transfer of Data Outside the EU

Information that you submit on the Tungsten Network website may be transferred to countries outside of Europe. Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation but some countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and to uphold the highest ethical standards in business practices to collect, use and disclose personal information. We will take steps to ensure that our Group Companies and all providers we partner with use the necessary level of protection for your information in accordance with Tungsten Network’s security measures to ensure your information is safe and secure.

To this end, and as appropriate:

How Long We Keep Your Data

Tungsten Network only retains personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are also required under applicable laws and regulations to keep your personal information for a minimum period.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing purposes, we will keep your data until you notify us otherwise/withdraw your consent.

Our Dispute Resolution Process

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to our Data Protection Officer detailed above.

Tungsten Network and our Group Companies will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this privacy policy and the applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

For complaints that cannot be resolved between Tungsten Network, our Group Companies and the complainant, Tungsten Network has agreed to work with relevant Data Protection Authority to resolve such matter.

Een inwoner van de EU wiens klacht niet naar tevredenheid is behandeld, kan contact opnemen met het door de EU-gegevensbeschermingsautoriteiten (DPA's) opgerichte panel om geschillen op te lossen. Neem contact op met Tungsten Network om doorgestuurd te worden naar de relevante DPA-contactpersonen. Informatie hierover vindt u ook op de website van de Europese Commissie – Gegevensbescherming. Tungsten Network zal de informatie en het advies dat het van een informeel panel van gegevensbeschermingsautoriteiten heeft gekregen met betrekking tot dergelijke onopgeloste klachten opvolgen (zoals nader beschreven in de Privacy Shield Principles).

Een inwoner van Zwitserland wiens klacht niet naar tevredenheid is behandeld, kan contact opnemen met de federale commissaris voor gegevensbescherming en informatie (Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, FDPIC) van Zwitserland via de informatie op hun website.

As detailed in the Privacy Shield Principles, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you in order to address complaints that cannot be resolved by other means.

Tungsten Network is also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, the portal, any services accessible from it or the website and/or by providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of personal data by us as set out in this privacy policy.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your information to us, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tungsten Network kan dit privacybeleid van te allen tijde wijzigen, met of zonder kennisgeving. Elk gewijzigd beleid wordt op de website van Tungsten Network geplaatst.

This privacy policy was last modified in May 2019.